Steering Committee

Home / Steering Committee

Chairs

  • Ee-Peng Lim (Chair), Singapore Management University, Singapore
  • Takashi Washio, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University (Co-Chair)

Treasurer

  • Longbing Cao, Advanced Analytics Institute, University of Technology, Sydney

Members

  • Ee-Peng Lim, Singapore Management University, Singapore (Member since 2006, Life Member since 2014, Co-Chair 2015-2017, Chair 2018-2020)
  • P. Krishna Reddy, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT-H), India (Member since 2010)
  • Joshua Z. Huang, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (Member since 2011)
  • Longbing Cao, Advanced Analytics Institute, University of Technology, Sydney (Member since 2013)
  • Jian Pei, School of Computing Science, Simon Fraser University (Member since 2013)
  • Myra Spiliopoulou, Information Systems, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg (Member since 2013)
  • Vincent S. Tseng, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan (Member since 2014)
  • Tru Hoang Cao, Faculty of Computer Science & Engineering, Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology (Member since 2015)
  • Gill Dobbie, University of Auckland, New Zealand (Member since 2016)
  • Kyuseok Shim, Seoul National University, Korea (Member since 2017)

Life Members

  • Hiroshi Motoda, AFOSR/AOARD and Osaka University, Japan (Member since 1997, Co-Chair 2001-2003, Chair 2004-2006, Life Member since 2006)
  • Rao Kotagiri, University of Melbourne, Australia (Member since 1997, Co-Chair 2006-2008, Chair 2009-2011, Life Member since 2007, Co-Sign since 2006)
  • Huan Liu, Arizona State University, U.S. (Member since 1998, Treasurer 1998-2000, Life Member since 2012)
  • Ning Zhong, Maebashi Institute of Technology, Japan (Member since 1999, Life member since 2008)
  • Masaru Kitsuregawa, Tokyo University, Japan (Member since 2000, Life Member since 2008)
  • David Cheung, University of Hong Kong, China (Member since 2001, Treasurer 2005-2006, Chair 2006-2008, Life Member since 2009)
  • Graham Williams, Australian National University, Australia (Member since 2001, Treasurer 2006-2017, Co-Sign since 2006, Co-Chair 2009-2011, Chair 2012-2014, Life Member since 2009)
  • Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC (Member since 2002, Life Member since 2010)
  • Kyu-Young Whang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, Korea (Member since 2003, Life Member since 2011)
  • Chengqi Zhang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia (Member since 2004, Life Member since 2012)
  • Tu Bao Ho, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan (Member since 2005, Co-Chair 2012-2014, Chair 2015-2017, Life Member since 2013)
  • Zhi-Hua Zhou, Nanjing University, China (Member since 2007, Life Member since 2015)
  • Jaideep Srivastava, University of Minnesota, USA (Member since 2006, Life Member since 2015)
  • Takashi Washio, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University (Member since 2008, Life Member since 2016, Co-Chair 2018-2020)
  • Thanaruk Theeramunkong, Thammasat University, Thailand (Member since 2009, Life Member since 2017.)

Past Members

  • Hongjun Lu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Member 1997-2005)
  • Arbee L. P. Chen, National Chengchi University, Taiwan, ROC (Member 2002-2009)
  • Takao Terano, Tokyo Insitutte of Technology, Japan (Member 2000-2009)