Best Paper Awards

Home / Best Paper Awards

Each year the program committee for that year’s Pacific Asia Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining presents various awards for the best research paper, the best applications paper, and the best student paper.

Best Paper Award:

 

Best Paper Award:
Harish Yenala (IIIT Hyderabad), Manoj Chinnakotla (Microsoft), Jay Goyal (Microsoft). Convolutional Bi-Directional LSTM for Detecting Inappropriate Query Suggestions in Web Search.

Best Student Paper Award:

Thanh Dai Nguyen (Deakin University), Sunil Gupta (Deakin University), Santu Rana (Deakin University), Svetha Venkatesh (Deakin University). Stable Bayesian Optimization.

Best Application Paper Award:

Hung Vu (Deakin University), Tu Dinh Nguyen (Deakin University), Anthony Travers (Defence Science and Technology Organization (DSTO)), Svetha Venkatesh (Deakin University), Dinh Phung (Deakin University). Energy-Based Localized Anomaly Detection in Video Surveillance

Best Paper Award: 

Arnaud Giacometti (University of Tours) and Arnaud Soulet (University of Tours). Frequent Pattern Outlier Detection without Exhaustive Mining. 

Best Student Paper Award: 

Mojgan Ghanavati (University of New South Wales/National ICT Australia), Raymond K. Wong (University of New South Wales), Fang Chen (National ICT Australia), Yang Wang (National ICT Australia), and Simon Fong (University of Macau). Effective Local Metric Learning for Water Pipe Assessment.

Best Application Paper Award: 

Yan Zhou (University of Texas at Dallas) and Murat Kantarcioglu (University of Texas at Dallas) . Modeling Adversarial Learning as Nested Stackelberg Games.

Best Paper Award:

Sunil Gupta, Santu Rana, Dinh Phung and Svetha Venkatesh Deakin University.  Collaborating Differently on Different Topics: A Multi-Relational Approach to Multi-Task Learning.


Best Runner-Up Paper Award:

Chih-Ya Shen (Academia Sinica), De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica), Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University), and Ming-Syan Chen (National Taiwan University). Maximizing Friend-Making Likelihood for Social Activity Organization.

Best Student Paper Award:

Khoi-Nguyen Tran (Australian National University), Peter Christen (The Australian National University), Scott Sanner (NICTA) and Lexing Xie (ANU). Context-Aware Detection of Sneaky Vandalism on Wikipedia across Multiple Languages

Best Student Runner-Up Paper Award:

Shivapratap Gopakumar, Tu Nguyen, Truyen Tran, Dinh Phung, and Svetha Venkatesh Deakin University.  Stabilizing Sparse Cox Model Using Statistic and Semantic Structures in Electronic Medical Records.

Best Paper Award:

Lei Duan, Guanting Tang, Jian Pei, James Bailey, Guozhu Dong, Akiko Campbell, and Changjie Tang.  Mining Contrast Subspaces.

Best Paper Runner-Up Award:

Yang Wang, Xuemin Lin, Qing Zhang, and Lin Wu. Shifting Hypergraphs by Probabilistic Voting

Best Application Paper Award:

Xiaofei Yang, Jiming Liu, William Kwok Wai Cheung, and Xiao-Nong Zhou. Inferring Metapopulation Based Disease Transmission Networks

Best Student Paper Award:

Tianqing Zhu, Gang Li, Wanlei Zhou, Ping Xiong, and Cao Yuan.  Deferentially Private Tagging Recommendation based on Topic Model

Best Student Paper Runner-Up Award:

Miguel Araujo, Spiros Papadimitriou, Stephan Gunnemann, Christos Faloutsos, Prithwish Basu, Ananthram Swami, Evangelos E. Papalexakis, and Danai Koutra.  Com2: Fast Automatic Discovery of Temporal (’Comet’) Communities.

Best Paper Award:

Fast Graph Stream Classification Using Discriminative Clique Hashing, Lianhua Chi, Bin Li, Xingquan Zhu

Best Paper Runner up Award:

One-Class Transfer Learning with Uncertain Data, Bo Liu, Philip Yu, Yanshan Xiao, Zhifeng Hao

Best Application Paper Award:

On Linear Refinement of Differential Privacy-Preserving Query Answering, Xiaowei Ying, Xintao Wu, Yue Wang

Best Application Paper Runner up Award:

ProCF: Generalising Probabilistic Collaborative Filtering for Reciprocal Recommendation, Xiongcai Cai, Michael Bain, Alfred Krzywicki, Wayne Wobcke, Yang Sok Kim, Paul Compton, Ashesh Mahidadia

Best Student Paper Award:

Efficient Mining of Contrast Patterns on Large Scale Imbalanced Real-life Data, Jinjiu Li, Can Wang, Wei Wei, Mu Li, Chunming Liu

Best Student Paper Runner up Award:

Matrix Factorization with Aggregated Observations, Yoshifumi Aimoto, Hisashi Kashima

Best Paper Award:

Tam T. Nguyen, Kuiyu Chang, Siu Cheung Hui Two-View Online Learning

Best Paper Runners Up:

Youngja Park, Zijie Qi, Suresh N. Chari, Ian M. Molloy.  Generating Balanced Classifier-Independent Training Samples from Unlabeled Data

Best Student Paper:

Kai Liu, William K. Cheung, and Jiming Liu. Detecting  Multiple Stochastic Network Motifs in Network Data.

Best Paper Award: 

Zhongwu Zhai, Bing Liu, Hua Xu and Peifa Jia. Constrained LDA for Grouping Product Features in Opinion Mining.

Best Paper Runner Up: 

Nenad Tomasev, Milos Radovanovic, Dunja Mladenic and Mirjana Ivanovic. The Role of Hubness in Clustering High-Dimensional Data.

Best Application Paper Award: 

U Kang, Brendan Meeder and Christos Faloutsos.  Spectral Analysis for Billion-Scale Graphs: Discoveries and Implementation.

  • Best Paper Award:
    Leman Akoglu, Mary McGlohon and Christos Faloutsos. OddBall: Spotting Anomalies in Weighted Graph
  • Best Paper Runner Up: 
    Tao Yang, Longbing Cao and Chengqi Zhang. A Novel Prototype Reduction Method for the K-Nearest Neighbor Algorithm with K>=1
  • Best Student Paper: 
    Wanhong Xu. Supervising Latent Topic Model for Maximum-Margin Text Classification and Regression
  • Best Student Paper Runner Up: 
    Pallika Kanani, Andrew McCallum and Shaohan Hu. Resource-bounded Information Extraction: Acquiring Missing Feature Values On Demand

Best Paper Award:

Mohammad Al Hasan, Saeed Salem, Benjarath Pupacdi, Mohammed J. Zaki.  Clustering with Lower Bound on Similarity. 122-133

Best Paper Runner Up:

Sahely Bhadra, J. Saketha Nath, Aharon Ben-Tal, Chiranjib Bhattacharyya. Interval Data Classification under Partial Information: A Chance-Constraint Approach. 208-219

Best Student Paper Award:

Xian-Xing Zhang, Hua Liu, Yang Gao, Derek Hao Hu.  Detecting Abnormal Events via Hierarchical Dirichlet Processes. 278-289    

Best Student Paper Runner up:

Xiaowei Ying, Xintao Wu.  On Link Privacy in Randomizing Social Networks. 28-39

Best Paper Award:

Yang Yu (Nanjing University, China), Zhi-Hua Zhou (Nanjing University, China).  A Framework for Modeling Positive Class Expansion with Single Snapshot

Best Paper Runner-up:

Takeaki Uno (National Institute of Informatics, Japan). An Efficient Algorithm for Finding Similar Short Substrings from Large Scale String Data

Best Student Paper Award:

Shuang-Hong Yang (Chinese Academy of Science, China), Bao-Gang Hu (Chinese Academy of Science, China).  Feature Selection by Nonparametric Bayes Error Minimization

Best Paper Award:

Zhouxuan Teng (Syracuse University, USA), Wenliang Du (Syracuse University, USA)

Best Paper Runner Up:

Shiming Xiang (Tsinghua University, China), Feiping Nie (Tsinghua University, China), Yangqiu Song (Tsinghua University, China), Changshui Zhang (Tsinghua University, China), Chunxia Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

Best Paper Award:

Tony Liu, Kai Ming Ting. Variable Randomness in Decision Tree Ensembles.

Best Student Paper Award:

Tak-Lam Wong, Wai Lam, Shing-Kit Chan.  Extracting and Summarizing Hot Item Features Across Different Auction Web.